bio-Freddie-Smith-1-1

FREDDIE SMITH

CELEBRITY
Birth Name: Freddie Matthew Smith
Birth Place: Ashtabula, Ohio
Profession: Actor

Biography

Born in Ashtabula, Ohio, on March 19, 1988, Freddie Smith didn’t discover his love for performing until he was a teenager. He took a theater arts class during his last year of high school, totally enjoyed it, and from that point on, knew he wanted to become an actor.

Smith packed up his car and headed to Los Angeles, three weeks after graduation. A year later, he booked a part on Medium and appeared in the short film, Weak Species. National commercial gigs followed for Taco Bell, JC Penney and Samsung.

In 2011, Smith nabbed a five-episode gig as gay soccer player Marco Salazar on 90210. Months later, he won the role of Sonny on Days of our Lives, Justin and Adrienne’s openly gay son. His pairing with Chandler Massey and later Guy Wilson’s Will Horton quickly gained popularity, and the duo emerged as daytime’s first male supercouple.

Smith has also developed a passion for work behind the scenes. His YouTube horror film, The Hiker, which he stars in, directs, and co-wrote with his fiancee, actress Alyssa Tabit, created some industry buzz.

The single actor is an avid chess and poker player. He currently resides in Los Angeles.

Fast Facts

  • Landed his big break, a five-episode gig as gay soccer player Marco Salazar on 90210, in 2011.
  • Won a 2015 Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series for his role as Sonny on Days.
  • Has starred in national commercials such as Kay Jewelers, Verizon and McDonalds.
  • He lived and breathed to play basketball until his senior year of high school when a friend introduced him to a Theater Arts class.
  • Although he is straight in real life, Freddie tackled another gay role in 2011, as Marco on 90210.
  • Sonny Kiriakis is the first contracted openly gay character on a Soap Opera.

Relationships

  • Fred Smith — Father
  • Renee Smith — Mother
  • Alyssa Tabit — Fiancee

Freddie SmithPhotos

Actor(2 Credits)

Title Role Year

Days of Our Lives (TV Show)

01-26-2018 — 2018
01-25-2018 — 2018
01-24-2018 — 2018

Sonny Kiriakis 2018

90210 (TV Show)

Women on the Verge — 2011

Marco 2011

Guest(1 Credit)

Title Role Year

Steve Harvey (TV Show)

"Act Like a Lady, Think Like a Man: Remix 2017"! David Otunga; Freddie Smith; Chico Bean — 2017

2017