Christian LeBlanc at The 43rd Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Gala

Christian LeBlanc

CELEBRITY
Birth Name: Christian Jules LeBlanc
Birth Place: Fort Bragg, North Carolina, United States
Profession:Actor, Model
College:Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana, United States (1980)

Birth Name: Christian Jules LeBlanc
Birth Place: Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Date Of Birth: August 25, 1958
Profession: Actor and Artist
Soap: The Young and the Restless (YR)
Character Name: Michael Baldwin

Biography

Christian Jules LeBlanc was born in Fort Bragg, North Carolina, to Andre and Alice LeBlanc. The family eventually settled in New Orleans, which LeBlanc considers home. He is the second oldest of 8 siblings. Christian graduated from Jesuit High School on Banks Street in New Orleans.

LeBlanc studied ancient history and pre-med at Tulane University, where he graduated with honors. A run-in with a professional photographer, who thought Christian should consider a career in front of the camera, changed his life forever.

In 1984, Christian landed recurring role of Kirk McColl on As The World Turns opposite Marisa Tomei. It wasn’t long before other roles followed on Riptide, Hotel, Cheers, In the Heat of the Night, Monsters, Gabriel’s Fire, Perry Mason: The Case of the Killer Kiss, and Red Shoes Diaries.
LeBlanc joined the cast of The Young and the Restless as bad boy attorney Michael Baldwin in 1991.

Baldwin was so bad it was hard to imagine he would be redeemable in the fan’s eyes, yet under Christian’s deft portrayal they not only wanted to see him get his due punishment, but still wanted him to get the girl and, eventually, he did when Lauren Fenmore rocked his world.

Y&R writers soon gave Michael a family, adding troubled brother Kevin and over-the-top mother Gloria Fisher. The storylines gave Christian rich material to work with, earning him 12 Emmy nominations and 3 Emmy wins.

When he isn’t adding to his acting resume, Christian loves to paint, travel the world, studies genealogy, is active on social media and meeting fans at various fan events.

Fast Facts

  • August 25, 1958 — Birthdate
  • Is one of eight siblings — he has five brothers and two sisters, and he is the second oldest.
  • His father, retired Major Andre Victor LeBlanc, is a decorated U.S. Special Forces veteran.
  • Once worked as a Donny Osmond look-a-like.
  • Speaks fluent French.
  • Appeared alongside his The Young and the Restless wife Tracey E. Bregman in the video for I Keep On Loving You by Reba McEntire in 2010.
  • Is a skilled artist. He’s been drawing since he was a youngster and started sharing his art by drawing Wind in the Willows-style illustrations for his young nephews.
  • His colorful pencil work has been shown in galleries in Los Angeles, Washington, DC and New Orleans.

Relationships

  • Andre Victor LeBlanc — Father
  • Alice LeBlance — Mother

Summary

Three time Emmy winner, Christian LeBlanc first embraced the role of the scheming Michael Baldwin on Y&R in October of 1991, left in 1993, and returned in April 1997.

Thanks to Christian’s deft portrayal, Baldwin was redeemed in the fans eyes and has become a fan favorite.

The New Orleans native’s other credits include In the Heat of the Night, As The World Turns, Guiding Light, Cheers, Red Shoe Diaries, Fumbling Through the Pieces, Venice: The Series and Grave Secrets.

Christian LeBlanc Photos

Actor (5 Credits)

Title Role Year

The Young and the Restless (TV Show)

10-20-2017 — 2017
10-19-2017 — 2017
10-18-2017 — 2017

Michael Baldwin 2017

Red Shoe Diaries 11 (Movie)

Leonardo 2000

Monsters (TV Show)

The Waiting Room — 1991

1991

Cheers (TV Show)

A Kiss Is Still a Kiss — 1987

Assistant No. 2 1987

Red Shoe Diaries (TV Show)

The Cake

Appearing (5 Credits)

Title Role Year

"The Young and the Restless" On-Set (TV Show)

2005 - 2006

The Price Is Right (TV Show)

Daytime Emmys — 2011

2011

Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Show)

Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Show)

Soap Talk (TV Show)

Soap Talk — 2005

2005

Guest (4 Credits)

Title Role Year

Marie (TV Show)

Christian LeBlanc — 2012

2012

The Talk (TV Show)

The Talk — 2012

2012

Soap Talk (TV Show)

Soap Talk — 2006
Soap Talk — 2006

2006

Pyramid (TV Show)

Pyramid — 2004

2004