bio-Nicolas-Bechtel-1-1

Nicolas Bechtel

CELEBRITY
Birth Name:Nicolas Joseph Bechtel
Birth Place: Fontana, California, USA
Profession:Actor

Birth Name: Nicolas Joseph Bechtel
Birth Place: Fontana, California
Profession: Actor

Biography

Born Nicolas Joseph Bechtel in Fontana, California. He is a young man living the dream. Bechtel landed his first role as Josh on Days of Our Lives at the tender age of 7.

In 2013, Nicolas added two guest appearances on The Goodwin Games, Good Luck Charlie on a television series and a film titled The List, before signing on to portray Spencer Cassadine on General Hospital.

He signed on to play other recurring roles from 2014 – 2018, such as Max Leon on Rake, Young Jordi on Red Band Society, Rob Kardashian on American Crime Story and Lewie Diaz on Stuck in the Middle. Added a couple of guest appearances on Baby Daddy, Girl Meets World, Grey’s Anatomy and Underdog Kids.

Bechtel shows early signs of being a Jack-of-all-trades. He has been a red carpet correspondent for Extra and 2015’s Nintendo World Championships, interviewing such talent as Adam Levine, Blake Shelton, Amy Poehler, Anna Kendrick, Pharrell Williams and Christina Aguilera. And he is only 12!

Nicolas resides in Los Angeles with his parents and older sister Nicole.

Fast Facts

  • February 5, 2005 — Birthdate
  • In 2015, Kid Correspondent for Nintendo of America, Inc. at E3 (Electronic Entertainment Expo) event.
  • Was a special correspondent for “Extra,” attending red carpet events interviewing celebrities such as Chris Pratt, Adam Levine, Pharrell Williams, Blake Shelton, Christina Aguilera, Anna Kendrick, Brittany Snow, Rebel Wilson, Amy Poehler, Iggy Azalea, Carly Rae Jepsen, Fifth Harmony, Dancing with the Stars season 10 cast among others.
  • Favorite food: Anything Italian.
  • Calls Ryan Paevey his buddy. They often lunch together when he’s working on the set.
  • Loves to read and dance.

Relationships

    • Nicole Bechtel — Sister

*No other names published

Summary

He may be young, but Nicolas Bechtel is a very seasoned actor, with more TV credits than years at the ripe age of 12.

Bechtel began his career on daytime as Josh on Days of Our Lives, quickly followed by appearances in The List, Good Luck Charlie, Rake, Girl Meets World, Grey’s Anatomy and American Crime Story as a young Rob Kardashian. Bechtel signed on to play Spencer Cassadine, son of Nikolas Cassadine and Courtney Matthews, making his debut on March 16, 2013.

Nicolas Bechtel Photos

Actor (4 Credits)

Title Role Year

General Hospital (TV Show)

13919 — 2017
13918 — 2017
13917 — 2017

Spencer Cassadine 2017

Stuck in the Middle (TV Show)

Stuck in the Babysitting Nightmare — 2017
Stuck with a Hook, Line and Sinker — 2017
Stuck in a Merry Scary — 2017

Danny 2017

Red Band Society (TV Show)

There's No Place Like Homecoming — 2014
Liar, Liar Pants on Fire — 2014

Young Jordi 2014

Rake (TV Show)

Mammophile — 2014
A Man's Best Friend — 2014
Remembrance of Taxis Past; Man's Best Friend — 2014

Max Leon 2014

Guest (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

Good Morning America (TV Show)

Good Morning America — 2016

2016