Thorsten Kaye

CELEBRITY
Birth Name: Thorsten Ernst Kieselbach
Birth Place:Frankfurt, West Germany
Profession: Actor

Birth Name: Thorsten Ernst Kieselbach
Birth Place: Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Date Of Birth: February 22, 1966
Profession: Actor and Writer
Soap: Bold and the Beautiful(BB)
Character Name: Ridge Forrester

Biography

Born Thorsten Ernst Kieselbach in Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany, before the family moved to London.

A gifted athlete, Kaye earned a scholarship in track (decathlon) to the U.S. International University in San Diego, but a serious motorcycle accident changed his fate and lead him to Wayne State University in Detroit, where earned a master’s degree in Theater and Theater history.

Thorsten tackled many theater roles in both London and at the Hilberry Repertory Company in Detroit including such classics as The Winter’s Tale, Macbeth, Much Ado About Nothing, Hamlet, Tartuffe, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Twelfth Night and The Taming of the Shrew. It was Kaye’s move to Los Angeles that opened the door to film and television to the thespian.

He landed roles in Deadly Desire, Sidney Sheldon’s Nothing Lasts Forever and The Silencers, before signing on to play Irish poet, Patrick Thornhart.

Thorsten quickly became a fan favorite and met his future partner-in-life, Susan Haskell. After a two year stint, he added more credits to his resume such as Sliders, Air America, The Prophet’s Game, Falcone, and Shark Attack 2.

In 2000, it was back to Los Angeles to play Patrick’s brother, Dr. Ian Thornhart on Port Charles until the show’s run ended in 2003. He received two Emmy nominations for his role as the dedicated physician.

Back on the East Coast, Thorsten joined the cast of All My Children as Zach Slater from 2004 – 2011. He had a brief break to do Occupant and an a stint on Smash, before returning to AMC as Zach.

In 2013, it was announced that Thorsten would take over the role as Ridge Forrester on The Bold and the Beautiful.

He added credits such as The Stafford Project, Animal, Falling Water, But Deliver Us From Evil and For Thine Is The Kingdom, while working on B&B and flying to the east coast to spend time with his family.

Thorsten is bi-coastal, living in Los Angeles while taping The Bold and the Beautiful, and flying back to New York to be with life-partner, Susan Haskell, and their two daughters, McKenna and Marlowe.

Fast Facts

  • February 22, 1966— Birthdate
  • Moved to the US in 1985 on a track (decathlon) scholarship.
  • A serious motorcycle accident sidelined an athletic career.
  • After a rugby tour through Europe, Kaye enrolled in graduate school at Wayne State University in Detroit, where he earned his master’s degree in theater and theater history.
  • Thorsten is the author of two books: “From Timber Ridge to Daymer Gardens: A Journey in Words,” co-written with the late Dorothy Bridges, and “A Solid Wheel of Colored Ribbons,” a book of children’s poems with illustrations by Tami Evans Foster (to be published in the spring of 2009).
  • Thorsten enjoys music, literature, riding American motorcycles, hockey (following the Detroit Red Wings), and football (he is a Miami Dolphins fan).
  • Has two daughters named McKenna and Marlowe, with partner and ex-costar, Susan Haskell.

Relationships

  • Susan Haskell— Life-Partner
  • McKenna Kaye— Daughter
  • Marlow Marann— Daughter

Summary

Thorsten Kaye took over the role of Ridge Forrester on The Bold and the Beautiful in December of 2013. In 1995, Kaye booked his first television role as Partick Thornhart on the daytime drama One Life to Live.

After taking time off to pursue other roles on television and stage, Kaye returned to daytime television in 2003 as his former character’s brother, Ian Thornhart on Port Charles.

While there, he earned 2 Daytime Emmy Award nominations. He added 2 more nominations as Zach Slater on All My Children.

Thorsten Kaye Photos

Actor (7 Credits)

Title Role Year

The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Show)

7703 — 2017
7702 — 2017
7701 — 2017

Ridge Forrester 2017

Falling Water (TV Show)

Castles Made of Sand — 2016

2016

All My Children (TV Show)

All My Children — 2013
All My Children — 2013
All My Children — 2013

Zach Slater 2013

ASmash (TV Show)

Publicity — 2012
Understudy — 2012
The Workshop — 2012

Nick 2012

Port Charles (TV Show)

Series Finale — 2003
2002 December 30 — 2002

Dr. Ian Thornhart 2002 - 2003

Shark Attack 2 (Movie)

Nick Harris 2002

One Life to Live (TV Show)

One Life to Live — 1995
One Life to Live — 1995

Patrick 1995

Guests (3 Credits)

Title Role Year

The Talk (TV Show)

The Talk — 2016

2016

Broadway Bash (TV Show)

Broadway Bash — 2014

2014

The View (TV Show)

The View — 2013
The View — 2011

2011 - 2013

Appearing (1 Credits)

Title Role Year

Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Show)