bio-Steve-Burton-1-1

Jack Stephen Burton

CELEBRITY
Birth Name: Steve Burton
Birth Place: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Profession: Actor: Jason on General Hospital (Present), Dylan McAvoy on The Young and the Restless (2013 – 2017)

Biography

Born Jack Stephen Burton on June 28, 1970 in Indianapolis, Indiana. He graduated from Beverly Hills High school in 1988, the year after his first big role as Chris Fuller on Out of This World. He snagged the role of Harris Michaels on Days of Our Lives in 1988.

Shortly after ending his stint on Out of the World in 1991, Burton signed on to play Jason Quartermaine, and the rest is soap opera history.

There were other roles, pivotal roles such as the Steven Spielberg’s mini-series Taken and The Last Castle with Robert Redford and James Gandolfini, but it was the role of Jason that won over fans and critics alike.

In addition to acting, Steve is a highly sought after voice-over talent, voicing the character of Cloud Strife for the popular series of Final Fantasy and Kingdom Hearts. And when he isn’t acting, or doing voice-overs, Burton is singing.

He has even toured with his General Hospital co-stars Scott Reeves (ex-Steven Webber), Brandon Barash (ex-Johnny Zacchara) and Bradford Anderson (Damian Spinelli) in the band they lovingly call Port Chuck.

After an Emmy award-winning stint as Dylan McAvoy on The Young and the Restless from 2013 – 2017, Steve has returned to his former show, General Hospital as Patient 6. When not taping, he will be hanging close to his wife and kids and promoting his newest venture, Burton Nutrition Company.

Fast Facts

  • June 28, 1970— Birthdate
  • Made his TV series debut in 1987 as Chris Fuller in the sci-fi sitcom Out of This World
  • Appeared on High Stakes Poker season three, and donated his earnings to his fan club for the building of a clubhouse.
  • Launched his own nutrition company, Burton Nutrition, with wife, Sheree, and brother-in-law Jon.
  • Burton and certain former GH cast members are part of the musical group Port Chuck.

Relationships

  • Jack Burton — Father
  • Tory Burton — Mother
  • Damian Burton — Brother
  • Eddie Burton — Brother
  • Sheree Gustin — Wife
  • Makena Grace Burton — Daughter
  • Brooklyn Faith Burton — Daughter
  • Jack Marshall Burton — Son
  • Tara Reid — Ex-significant Other

Summary

Steve Burton first took on the role of Jason Quartermaine on General Hospital in 1991.

Burton has managed to fit in roles on such films and television as The Last Castle, Semper Fi, Steven Spielberg’s Taken, and Out of this World. His other daytime roles included Days of Our Lives and The Young and the Restless.

Steve is a sought after voice artist, finds time to perform music and promote his healthy lifestyle with Burton Nutrition Company.

Burton has two Emmys, one for his role as Jason on GH and Dylan McAvoy on Y&R. His birthday is June 28.

Steve Burton Photos

Actor (10 Credits)

Title Role Year

The Young and the Restless (TV Show)

04-18-2017 — 2017
04-17-2017 — 2017
04-14-2017 — 2017

Dylan McAvoy 2017

General Hospital (TV Show)

General Hospital 2013
General Hospital 2013
General Hospital 2013

Jason Morgan 2013

General Hospital: Night Shift (TV Show)

Past and Presence, Part 2 — 2008
Past and Presence, Part 1 — 2008
Truth and Consequences — 2008

Jason Morgan 2008

Steven Spielberg Presents 'Taken' (TV Show)

High Hopes — 2002
Jacob and Jesse — 2002
Beyond the Sky — 2002

Russell Keys 2002

Taken (TV Show)

High Hopes — 2002

2002

The Last Castle (Movie)

Captain Peretz 2001

Cyber Tracker 2 (Movie)

Jared 1995

Cyber Tracker (Movie)

1994

Out of This World (TV Show)

Evie's Eighteen — 1991
Educating Kyle — 1991
Too Late for Evie — 1991

Chris Fuller 1991

Appearing (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

"The Young and the Restless" On-Set (TV Show)

Guest (1 Credits)

Title Role Year

Soap Talk (TV Show)

General Hospital 40th Anniversary — 2003

2003