Heather Tom

CELEBRITY
Birth Name: Heather Marie Tom
Birth Place: Hinsdale, Illinois, United States
Profession: Actor

Biography

It seems like Heather Tom has been a part of the daytime world her entire acting life, and that isn’t very far from the truth.

Born on November 4, 1975 in Hinsdale, IL, Tom made it into the acting world by the time she was 14 years old with a brief appearance on Who’s The Boss in 1989. By the next year, she landed the plum role of a SORAS’d Victoria Newman in The Young and the Restless and the rest is soap history.

Tom quickly started racking up those golden statuettes, taking home the Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Younger Leading Actress in 1993 and 1999. Later on, she won the Emmy three years in a row for her work on The Bold and the Beautiful, in 2011, 2012, and 2013. By then, she was in the Outstanding Lead Actress category for an adult body of work.

While the actress made a name for herself as Victor and Nikki’s beleaguered young daughter, she wasn’t one to rest on her laurels and eventually decided to spread her acting wings elsewhere.

That elsewhere was New York City where she gave soaps another whirl and played Kelly Cramer on the now-defunct One Life to Live. She brought Kelly to life from 2003-2006, and even made a crossover appearance on All My Children.

However, after her OLTL gig, Los Angeles came calling again and in 2007, she took over the role of Katie Logan on B&B, where she remains today.

Of course, daytime isn’t the only place you’ve seen Tom. She has also made appearances on Law and Order, Monk, Ugly Betty, and Criminal Minds. Acting is also all in the family for Tom, as her brother and sister (twins!) also spent time in the business.

Tom is currently a happily married lady, having wed James Achor in 2011 after 15 years of togetherness. In 2012, their son, Zane, was born.

Fast Facts

  • November 4, 1975
  • Tom’s sister, Nicholle, had a regular role on The Nanny.
  • Tom’s brother, David, co-starred with her on The Young and the Restless.
  • Tom’s son, Zane, plays Katie’s son, Will, on The Bold and the Beautiful.
  • Tom starred in her own series for HGTV called Renovation Unscripted.
  • Became fluent in sign language for her starring role in the play Gila, which she also produced.
  • Her interest in political causes has led her to work with organizations such as Rock the Vote and sheVotes.org.
  • Has an interest in design and eventually formed an interior-design firm called Jane Doe Designs with James Achor, whom she married in 2011.

Relationships

    • — Charles Tom-Father
    • — Marie Tom-Mother
    • — David-Brother
    • — Nicholle-Sister
    • — James Achor-Husband

Summary

Heather Tom has 5 Emmys under her belt, the first at the young age of 16 for her portrayal of the tempestuous Victoria Newman on The Young and the Restless, where she spent 13 years.

Tom spent some time in New York as Kelly Cramer Buchanan on One Life To Live, before joining the cast of The Bold and the Beautiful as Kate Logan in 2007.

Tom produces, directs and has a love of theater. Other TV credits include Law & Order: SVU, Criminal Minds, Ugly Betty, The Mentalist, Rizzoli & Isles and Unforgettable. Her birthday is November 4.

Heather Tom Photos

Actor (13 Credits)

Title Role Year

The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Show)

7703 — 2017
7702 — 2017
7701 — 2017

P Katie Logan 2017

Hollywood Darlings (TV Show)

The Bev Witch Project — 2017

Herself 2017

Lucifer (TV Show)

Take Me Back to Hell — 2016
Wingman — 2016

Mel Graham 2016

Criminal Minds (TV Show)

From Childhood's Hour — 2011

Connie 2011

The Mentalist (TV Show)

Red Moon — 2010

Marva 2010

Ugly Betty (TV Show)

Crimes of Fashion — 2008
Filing for the Enemy — 2008

Holly 2008

The Wedding Bells (TV Show)

The Fantasy — 2007
Partly Cloudy With a Chance of Disaster — 2007
For Whom the Bells Toll (Pilot) — 2007

Laurie 2007

One Life to Live (TV Show)

One Life to Live — 2007
One Life to Live — 2007
One Life to Live — 2007

Kelly Cramer 2007

Monk (TV Show)

Mr. Monk Is on the Air — 2007

2007

The Rival (TV Show)

Jennifer Adams

Who's the Boss? (TV Show)

Heather Can Wait — 1989

Heather 1989

The Young and the Restless (TV Show)

Victoria Newman

Deadly Whispers (TV Show)

Kathy Acton

Host (1 Credits)

Title Role Year

The View (TV Show)

The View — 2003
The View — 2003

2003

Reality Cast Member (1 Credits)

Title Role Year

Renovation Unscripted (TV Show)

Cast member of reality-based show (1 Credits)

Title Role Year

Renovation Unscripted (TV Show)

Roger & Catia's Kitchen — 2013
Adam & Laura's Living Room — 2013
Chris & Kathryn's Bedroom — 2013

2013

Guest (8 Credits)

Title Role Year

Health Secrets From Your Favorite TV Moms! — 2013

2013

The Social (TV Show)

05-15-2017 — 2017

2017

Home & Family (TV Show)

5153 — 2017
Home & Family — 2013

2013 - 2017

The Talk (TV Show)

The Talk — 2016
The Talk — 2014
The Talk — 2012

2012 - 2016

Soap Talk (TV Show)

Soap Talk — 2006
Soap Talk — 2006
Soap Talk — 2003

2003 - 2006

Life & Style (TV Show)

Life & Style — 2005
Life & Style — 2005

2005

The View (TV Show)

The View — 2005

2005

Pyramid (TV Show)

Pyramid — 2003 Pyramid — 2003

2003

Open Mike with Mike Bullard (TV Show)

Open Mike with Mike Bullard — 2002

2002

Appearing (5 Credits)

Title Role Year

The Price Is Right (TV Show)

CBS Daytime Special — 2016

2016

The Hollywood Christmas Parade (TV Show)

Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Show)

Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Show)

Soap Talk (TV Show)

Soap Talk — 2006
Soap Talk — 2006
Soap Talk — 2003

2003 - 2006

My Celebrity Home (TV Show)

Heather Tom — 2007

2007

Subject (person only) (1 Credits)

Title Role Year

Soapography (TV Show)

Heather Tom & Joe Mascolo — 2005

2005