bio-Eileen-Davidson-1-1

Eileen Davidson

CELEBRITY
Birth Name: Eileen Marie Davidson
Birth Place: Artesia, California
Profession: Actor and Writer

Birth Name: Eileen Davidson
Birth Place: Artesia, California
Profession: Actor and Writer

Biography

Eileen Davidson was born on June 15, 1959, in Artesia, California. Davidson began her career as a model in Mexico and California, before branching out into commercials and print work.

It was a roommate that recommended she try acting. Eileen began training at the Staircase Theatre.

In 1982, Davidson landed the role of Ashley Abbott on The Young and the Restless. She quickly added film and television roles such as The Phoenix, Goin’ All the Way!, The House on Sorority Row, Sharing Richard, Easy Wheels, and Eternity, before taking a break from Y&R in 1989.
Eileen ran into a stunning look-alike, who was waiting tables at a charity function. She convinced the writers that Brenda Epperson Doumani would be the perfect Ashley when she took leave of the show, and they hired her.

In 1990, Davidson took on a character very different from Ashley — Bullet Tingreedes, a female cop addicted to danger in the Stephen J. Cannell and Randall Wallace short-lived series, Broken Badges. When the show was cancelled, Eileen headed back to daytime.
Davidson signed on to play Kelly Capwell on the iconic Santa Barbara from 1991 to 1993, then headed over to Salem to play multiple roles on Days of Our Lives, including the elegant but troubled Kristin Blake and the crazy Susan Blake.

Eileen’s gamble eventually paid off, garnering her two Emmy nominations and an Emmy win in 2014.
From 1999 to Present, Davidson juggled roles on The Young and the Restless, Days of Our Lives and The Bold and the Beautiful and managed to add more movies such as Hell and Mr. Fudge, Stranger at the Pentagon, The Guest House, Symphoria and Walk to Vegas.
Eileen is consummate overachiever. In the midst a full schedule of acting gigs, she managed to write 4 fictional novels: Death in Daytime, Dial Emmy for Murder, Diva Las Vegas and Swingin’ in the Rain.
In 2014, Davidson joined the cast of the reality show, The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills, proving that she can accomplish anything she sets her mind to.
She lives in Los Angeles with her husband Vincent Van Patten, their son, Jesse, and two stepsons, Duke and Vinny.

Fast Facts

  • June 15, 1959 — Birthdate
  • Is the youngest of six children, was born in Artesia, California.
  • Her father’s name was Richard Davidson, an airplane parts manufacturer, and her mother’s name was Charlotte, a homemaker.
  • When she left The Young and the Restless in 1988, Eileen convinced the producers to hire a look-a-like, Brenda Epperson, whom she met at a charity auction when Brenda was waiting tables.
  • Davidson is a published author.
  • Launched a clothing line “Femmeology”, founded with her niece Devon Martt.
  • She lives in Los Angeles with her husband, Vincent Van Patten, their son, Jesse, and two stepsons, Duke and Vinny.

Relationships

  • Richard Davidson — Father
  • Charlotte Davidson — Mother
  • Connie Davidson — Sister
  • Thomas Davidson — Brother
  • Ruth Davidson — Sister
  • Patricia Davidson — Sister
  • John Davidson — Brother
  • Vincent Van Patten — Spouse
  • Jon Lindstrom —Ex-spouse
  • Christopher Mayer — Ex-spouse
  • Jesse Thomas Van Patten — Son

Summary

Eileen Davidson started her career as an international model, moving on to print work and commercials before trying her hand at acting.
Davidson quickly built up her resume in 1982 with a role on The Phoenix, two movie roles, Goin’ All The Way and The House on Sorority Row before she signed on to originate the role of Ashley Abbott on The Young and the Restless in 1982.
She left Y&R in 1989 and gathered more credits such as Broken Badges, Santa Barbara, Days of Our Lives, and The Bold and the Beautiful, before returning to The Young and the Restless for her current stint.
It was her role on Days, playing a record-breaking five characters that finally garnered an Emmy win in 2014. In addition to acting, Eileen has written four fictional novels and participated on the Bravo series, The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills.

More on EILEEN DAVIDSON

Eileen Davidson Photos

Actor (6 Credits)

Title Role Year

The Young and the Restless (TV Show)

10-20-2017 — 2017
10-19-2017 — 2017
10-18-2017 — 2017

Ashley Abbott 2017

Days of Our Lives (TV Show)

Days of Our Lives — 2014
Days of Our Lives — 2014
Days of Our Lives — 2014

Kristen Blake DiMera 2014

The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Show)

The Bold and the Beautiful — 2011
The Bold and the Beautiful — 2011
The Bold and the Beautiful — 2011

Ashley Abbott 2011

Broken Badges (TV Show)

J.J. `Bullet' Tingreedes

Easy Wheels (Movie)

She-Wolf 1989

The House On Sorority Row (Movie)

Vicki 1983

Reality Cast Member (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (TV Show)

Cast member of reality-based show (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (TV Show)

Reunion Part 3 — 2017
Reunion Part 2 — 2017
Reunion Part 1 — 2017

2017

Guest (6 Credits)

Title Role Year

Watch What Happens: Live (TV Show)

Lisa Rinna; Eileen Davidson — 2017
Eileen Davidson; Michele Lee — 2016
Watch What Happens: Live — 2015

2015 - 2017

Home & Family (TV Show)

Home & Family — 2015

2015

Access Hollywood Live (TV Show)

Access Hollywood Live — 2014

2014

The Wendy Williams Show (TV Show)

The Wendy Williams Show — 2010

2010

Soap Talk (TV Show)

Soap Talk — 2006

2006

Hollywood Hold 'Em (TV Show)

2005

Appearing (3 Credits)

Title Role Year

Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan: Family Edition (TV Show)

Hollywood Paws — 2014

2014

Dog Whisperer (TV Show)

K-9 Phobia — 2009

2009

John Edward Cross Country (TV Show)

No Coincidences — 2007

2007