bio-Melissa-Ordway-1-1

Melissa Ordway

CELEBRITY
Birth Name:Melissa Pam Ordway
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Profession:Actress

Birth Name: Melissa Pam Ordway
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Profession: Actor

Biography

Born Melissa Pam Ordway in Atlanta, Georgia. Her love for theater and acting blossomed in high school. With multiple productions under her belt, she headed off to Georgia State University.

In 2004, while attending college, Melissa was chosen to participate in MTV’s The Assistant. Soon after completion, she moved to Los Angeles.
Ordway scored a voice over gig on Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas. Roles on Entourage, Friendly Fire, How I Met Your Mother, and two shorts, I Heart Veronica Martin, and Jesse McCartney: It’s Over followed.

Melissa landed the role of Jordanna on the CW series, Privileged, in 2008. She rode the wave of the added exposure by adding roles on such TV and film projects as 17 Again, Miss March, Alpha Males Experiment, Xtra Credit, Elektra Luxx, The Last Song, Cold Case, Bones, Melrose Place, CSI: NY, and The Chicago Code.

In 2011, Ordway’s life changed after being cast in Escapee, a role that led to her meeting her future husband, Justin Gaston. They were married a year later. Shortly after, Melissa won the role of Chloe Carter on Hollywood Heights.

Melissa’s career sped along with the additions of Ted, The League, The Incredible Burt Wonderstone, Channeling and Odd Thomas. In 2013, she booked two recurring roles on high profile shows, Sidney Price on 90210 and Abby Newman on The Young and the Restless. Ordway resides in Los Angeles with her husband, Justin, and their daughter Olivia.

Fast Facts

  • March 31, 1983— Birthdate
  • Is an only child.
  • While in school, she performed in productions of Beauty and the Beast, A Midsummer’s Night Dream and The Women.
  • Has been married to Justin Gaston since September 22, 2012.
  • Adopted a daughter, Olivia Christine Gaston, born on April 30, 2016, with Justin.

Relationships

  • John Ordway — Father
  • Christine Ordway — Mother
  • Justin Gaston — Spouse
  • Olivia Christine Gaston — Daughter

Summary

Melissa Ordway stepped into the role of the impetuous Abby Newman on The Young and the Restless on April 16, 2013.

Originally from Atlanta, Georgia, Ordway got her start in Hollywood doing voiceover work, before taking on projects like Entourage, How I Met Your Mother, Privileged, Cold Case, Beverly Hills: 90210, Melrose Place, CSI: NY, and Hollywood Heights.

Melissa Ordway Photos

Actor (10 Credits)

Title Role Year

The Young and the Restless (TV Show)

10-27-2017 — 2017
10-26-2017 — 2017
10-25-2017 — 2017

Abby Newman 2017

Hollywood Heights (TV Show)

The Final Concert — 2012
An Unexpected Guest — 2012
Fresno — 2012

Chloe Carter 2012

Swamp Volcano (TV Show)

Emily Vitrini

A Very Harold And Kumar Christmas (Movie)

Gracie 2011

CSI: NY (TV Show)

Out of the Sky — 2010

Jenny Harper 2010

Melrose Place (TV Show)

Wilshire — 2010

Morgan 2010

Cold Case (TV Show)

Bullet — 2010
The Last Drive-in — 2010

Diane Yakes 2010

The Last Song (Movie)

Ashley 2010

How I Met Your Mother (TV Show)

Third Wheel — 2007

Woman No. 1 2007

Entourage (TV Show)

The Young and the Stoned — 2007

2007

Reality Cast Member (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

The Assistant (TV Show)

Cast member of reality-based show (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

The Assistant (TV Show)

Happily Ever After in Hollywood — 2004
And Then There Were Two — 2004
Spa Day — 2004

2004

Appearing (2 Credits)

Title Role Year

The Price Is Right (TV Show)

The Young and the Restless 11,000th Episode Special — 2016
Dream Car Week — 2013
The Price Is Right — 2013

2013 - 2016

The Hollywood Christmas Parade (TV Show)

Guest (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

Home & Family (TV Show)

Home & Family — 2015

2015