bio-Brad-Bell-1-1

BRADLEY BELL

CELEBRITY
Birth Name: Bradley Phillip Bell
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Profession: Executive Producer and Writer

Biography

Bradley Bell was born in Chicago, Illinois, on June 29, 1964 to legendary television pioneers, Lee Phillip Bell, an Emmy award-winning journalist and talk show host and the Emmy award-winning writer William J. Bell. Bell graduated from Chicago Latin School and went on to study television production at the University of Colorado, University of Wisconsin and UCLA.

Brad spent summer breaks during his college years working with his father at CBS, writing breakdowns and scripts for the Young and the Restless. In 1987, He was intrinsic in the creation and launch of the Bold and the Beautiful. By 1989, he was promoted to Associate Producer and to Supervising Producer in 1992.

In 1993, Bell took over for his father and became head writer at the Bold and the Beautiful and finally took over as Executive Producer in 1995. He has been juggling writing and executive producing ever since, earning 22 Emmy nominations and 11 wins.

In celebration of 7000 episodes of The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS dedicated Studio 31, B&B’s home since it’s inception, to Brad Bell in honor of his work on January 14, 2015. The daytime serial continues to entertain fans, amassing accolades and dazzling viewers great stories and exotic locations shoots from around the globe along the way.

Bell has been married to Colleen Bell since 1991. The couple have 4 children, two boys Chasen and Oliver, and two girls, Caroline and Charlotte.

Fast Facts

  • June 29, 1964 — Birthdate
  • Middle brother of Lauralee Bell and William J. Bell Jr.
  • While in college, he spent summer breaks training in the writers room with his dad in the production office at the Young and the Restless.
  • Bell married Colleen Bell in October 1991 and they have 4 children, Chasen, Caroline, Charlotte and Oliver Phillip Bell.
  • Meets his mother for a working lunch every Tuesday.
  • Credits Lee Bell for inspiring the tackling of social issues by his father and himself on The Young and the Restless and The Bold and the Beautiful.

Relationships

  • William J. Bell — Father
  • Lee Phillip Bell — Mother
  • William J. Bell, Jr. — Brother
  • Lauralee Bell — Sister
  • Colleen Bell — Spouse
  • Caroline Catherine Bell — Daughter
  • Charlotte Cordelia Bell — Daughter
  • Bradley Chasen Bell — Son
  • Oliver Phillip Bell— Son

Summary

Bradley Bell followed in his father’s footsteps and took up writing. For years, under William Bell’s tutelage, Brad trained first on the writing staff of The Young and the Restless.

From there, he joined the staff at the The Bold and the Beautiful where he was nurtured by his father and played an integral part in the creation and launch of the show.

Bell earned his chops as a writer, associate producer, supervising producer and eventually promoted to Executive Producer in 1995.

Under his leadership, The Bold and the Beautiful took home Emmys for Outstanding Drama Series in 2009, 2010, and 2011, not to mention multiple Emmys for writing.

Brad Bell Photos

Actor (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

Husbands (TV Show)

I Dream of Cleaning - Part 3 — 2013

Cheeks 2013

Creator (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

Husbands (TV Show)

I Dream of Cleaning - Part 3 — 2013

Cheeks 2013

Writer (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

Husbands (TV Show)

I Dream of Cleaning - Part 3 — 2013

Cheeks 2013

Guest (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

Soap Talk (TV Show)

Soap Talk — 2006

2006