Jonathan Jackson at the TCA Summer Press Tour

Jonathan Jackson

CELEBRITY
Birth Name: Jonathan Stevens Jackson
Orlando, Florida, United States
Profession: Actor

Birth Name: Jonathan Stevens Jackson
Birth Place: Orlando, Florida
Date Of Birth: May 11, 1982
Profession: Actor, Writer and Musician
Soap: GH
Character Name: Lucky Spencer(GH)

Biography

Jonathan Jackson was born in Orlando, Florida. The family moved to the state of Washington shortly after. After a trip to Universal Studios in 1991, Jonathan and his brother Richard were bit by the acting bug. His parents decided to give the boys a chance and moved them to Los Angeles in 1993 with their mother, Jeanine, while their sister Candice stayed in Washington with Richard Sr..

With just a few commercials on his resume, Jonathan landed the sought-after role Lucky Spencer, Luke and Laura’s son on General Hospital. His first air date was October 29, 1993. Jonathan was eleven. Six years later, he earned 6 Emmy nominations and 3 Emmys.

Jackson managed to shoot 5 movies while shooting GH. His film debut was opposite Christopher Lloyd in 1994’s Camp Nowhere, followed by The Legend of the Ruby Silver, and The Prisoner of Zenda, Inc., but it was his role as Michelle Pfeiffer’s troubled son, Vincent Cappadora, in The Deep End of the Ocean in 1999, that left a lasting impression on fans and critics alike.

In 1999, Jonathan took a short break from Port Charles, and was rumored to be in the lead to be Anakin Skywalker. He continued adding more credits to his growing resume like Trapped in a Purple Haze, Skeletons in the Closet, Night Visions, Insomnia, Tuck Everlasting, The Twilight Zone, Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights, Riding the Bullet, Venom, and A Little Thing Called Murder.

In 2008, Jackson was cast as a young Kyle Reese in Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles opposite Game of Thrones’ Lena Headey. He has shared the screen with such veterans as Sissy Spacek, William Hurt, Treat Williams, JoBeth Williams, Barbara Hershey, Judy Davis, Al Pacino, Ben Kingsley, Cillian Murphy and David Arquette.

When he isn’t acting, Jonathan is writing and making music. General Hospital used some of his original work on air. He formed the band Enation with his brother Richard, which helped him for his role on Nashville.

Jonathan is married to ex- General Hospital actress, Lisa Vultaggio (Hannah Scott), and they have two sons, Caleb and Titus, and a daughter, Adora.

Fast Facts

  • May 11, 1982 — Birthdate
  • Has two siblings, Richard Lee and Candice.
  • His mother is an amateur ventriloquist and businesswoman. His father is a family physician, musician and a Congressional candidate in the state of Washington.
  • In 1999, he was named one of People magazine’s 50 most beautiful people.
  • Released a book of poetry under the pen name J. S. Jackson, titled Book of Solace and Madness.
  • In 2014, released The Mystery of Art: Becoming an Artist in the Image of God.

Relationships

  • Dr. Rick “Ricky Lee” Jackson — Father
  • Jeanine Sharp Jackson — Mother
  • Richard Lee Jackson — Brother
  • Candice — Sister
  • Lisa Vultaggio Jackson — Spouse
  • Caleb Jackson — Son
  • Titus Gabriel Jackson — Son
  • Adora Jackson — Daughter

Summary

After a visit to Universal Studios in 1991, Jonathan Jackson knew he wanted to be an actor.

Just two years later, with a few commercials under his belt, he landed the much sought-after role, over hundreds of hopefuls, of Luke and Laura’s son, Lucky Spencer,

in 1993. He went on to win 5 Daytime Emmys for the role that he played on and off from 1993 – 2015. After Jackson left GH, he joined Nashville, and has stayed with the primetime sudser ever since.

Jonathan Jackson Photos

Actor (18 Credits)

Title Role Year

Nashville (TV Show)

Reasons to Quit — 2017
Farther On — 2017
Speed Trap Town — 2017

Avery Barkley 2017

General Hospital (TV Show)

General Hospital 2013
General Hospital 2013
General Hospital 2013

Lucas Lorenzo `Lucky' Spencer Jr. 2013

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (TV Show)

The Good Wound — 2009
Goodbye to All That — 2008

Kyle Reese 2008 - 2009

The Seeker: The Dark Is Rising (Movie)

The Walker 2007

Venom (Movie)

Eric 2005

Stephen King's Riding The Bullet (Movie)

Alan Parker 2004

The Twilight Zone (TV Show)

Sunrise — 2003
Sunrise; Burned — 2003

Martin 2003

Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights (Movie)

James Phelps 2003

Insomnia (Movie)

Randy Stetz 2002

Tuck Everlasting (Movie)

Jesse Tuck 2002

Night Visions (TV Show)

If a Tree Falls; The Occupant — 2001
If a Tree Falls — 2001

Devin 2001

Skeletons In The Closet (Movie)

Seth Reed 2001

The Deep End Of The Ocean (Movie)

Vincent--16 1999

Boy Meets World (TV Show)

Starry Night — 1998

Ricky 1998

Double Play (Movie)

Rudy Gatewick/Oliver Gillis 1996

Camp Nowhere (Movie)

Morris "Mud" Himmel 1994

Beneath The 12-Mile Reef (Movie)

1953

A Little Thing Called Murder (TV Show)

Kenny Kimes

Sound (3 Credits)

Title Role Year

Loudquietloud: A Film About The Pixies (Movie)

2006

Jack Smith And The Destruction Of Atlantis (Movie)

2006

The Tollbooth (Movie)

2004

Performer (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

The View (TV Show)

The View — 2014

2014

Remarks by (1 Credit)

Title Role Year

Intimate Portrait (TV Show)

Genie Francis — 2001

2001

Guest (4 Credits)

Title Role Year

The Talk (TV Show)

The Talk — 2012

2012

Live With Kelly and Ryan (TV Show)

Regis and Kelly — 2002

2002

Good Morning America (TV Show)

Good Morning America — 2002

2002

Hollywood Squares (TV Show)

2000 September 07 — 2000
2000 September 05 — 2000

2000